Available 7 Days A Week · Online Scheduling 24/7
Your Home-Buying Advocate · Gilbert, AZ
📞 (602) 581-5678
📍 Serving Gilbert, AZ & the East Valley

Home Inspector in Gilbert, AZ
For Buyers, Sellers & Homeowners

Leading Edge Plus Inspections provides detailed home inspections throughout Gilbert, Chandler, Mesa, Queen Creek, Tempe, and surrounding East Valley communities — with clear reports, photos, and practical explanations of every finding.

Know the condition of the home before you make your next decision. Full-color report with photos within 24 hours. Available 7 days a week.

★★★★★ Google Reviews
✓ InterNACHI Certified
⏱ 24-Hr Report
📅 7 Days A Week
✔ Licensed & Insured
Home inspector Kelly Lopez of Leading Edge Plus Inspections kneeling on a concrete tile roof in Gilbert, AZ, lifting a tile to inspect the underlayment beneath, with the East Valley skyline behind him
On the roof in Gilbert, AZ · every inspection includes the roof
📍 Serving:
Gilbert Chandler Mesa Queen Creek Tempe Scottsdale Phoenix

Why Should You Choose Leading Edge Plus Inspections?

So You Don’t Get Stuck With Unpleasant Surprises After You Move Into Your New Home

🏆
Our 100% Satisfaction Guarantee

Attend your home inspection and if for any reason you’re not completely satisfied with the quality of our inspection, tell Kelly before the end of the walkthrough. We’ll either make it right — or you pay absolutely nothing for the inspection. No weasel words. No fine print.

📅 Book With Confidence
💰

More Defects, More Leverage

The more thorough we are, the more defects we find — and the more money you save. Every finding is something you can negotiate before you close, not after.

👤

Kelly Does Your Inspection

You don’t get handed off to somebody else. Kelly Lopez walks every inspection personally, foundation to roof, and gives you the findings himself.

🚶

Walk It With Kelly

Come along and see it yourself. Ask questions on the spot, look at the problems with your own eyes, and get an oral summary before Kelly leaves.

📄

Your Report In 24 Hours

A full-color report with photos of every significant finding, in your inbox within 24 hours — every time. In plain English, so you know what actually matters.

Certified, Licensed, Insured

InterNACHI certified. Licensed and insured. You are not gambling on a guy with a flashlight — you are hiring a trained inspector who does this for a living.

📅

Seven Days A Week

Your inspection window will not wait for Monday. Kelly inspects seven days a week across Gilbert, Chandler, Mesa, Queen Creek, Tempe and Scottsdale. Book online any time.

The More Thorough We Are, The More Defects We Find — And The More Money You Save!

🏠
Thorough Inspection
Foundation to roof
🔍
More Defects Found
Before you close
💰
More Money Saved
In negotiations
What We Offer

Home Inspection Services in Gilbert, AZ

🏠
Standard Service

Buyer Home Inspection

Full visual inspection of structure, systems, and components. Oral report on-site. Full-color written report within 24 hours. Foundation to roof — nothing missed.

Learn More →
🦠
+ Plus Service

Mold Inspection

Air and surface sampling. Lab analysis. Written report with findings and remediation guidance. Know what’s in the air before you move in.

Learn More →
🔧
+ Plus Service

Sewer Scope Inspection

Camera inspection from home to city main. Catches what visual inspections can’t. Full video included. Protect yourself from a very expensive surprise.

Learn More →
🌫
+ Plus Service

Radon Testing

EPA-compliant testing. Results within 48 hours. Mitigation referrals available. Radon is odorless and invisible — testing is the only way to know.

Learn More →

Schedule Your Gilbert, AZ Home Inspection Today

Available 7 days a week · Full-color report within 24 hours · East Valley’s home inspection specialist

📅 Schedule Your Inspection
📅
7 Days A Week
Book online any day, any time
🏠
Foundation To Roof
Every system, every component
📄
Report In 24 Hours
Full-color narrative with photos
Your Inspector

Meet Kelly Lopez

Kelly Lopez, owner of Leading Edge Plus Inspections, at an open 200-amp Square D service panel during a Gilbert, AZ home inspection
Kelly Lopez · inspecting a service panel
Kelly Lopez
Gilbert, AZ Home Inspector · East Valley

Kelly has been inspecting homes in Gilbert and across the East Valley since 2003. With 20,000+ inspections completed, he brings deep local knowledge to every walkthrough — from the tile roofing and stucco construction common in Maricopa County to the HVAC demands of Arizona’s extreme summer heat.

When you hire Leading Edge Plus Inspections, you’re hiring Kelly. He walks every inspection personally, delivers findings on-site, and makes sure you leave understanding exactly what you’re buying.

InterNACHI Certified AZ State Licensed Fully Insured
Local Knowledge Matters

What Gilbert & East Valley Homes Need An Inspector To Know

🌞
Extreme Heat & HVAC Load

Arizona summers place extreme demand on HVAC systems. Kelly evaluates equipment age, capacity, and condition — critical in the East Valley where units run hard for 6+ months a year.

🌧
Monsoon Season & Drainage

Summer monsoons reveal drainage issues, roof penetrations, and stucco conditions that dry-season inspections alone may not catch. Kelly knows what to look for after Arizona’s rain events.

🏢
Tile Roofing & Stucco

Standard in Gilbert and Chandler construction. Kelly inspects for cracked tiles, underlayment condition, and stucco cracking patterns that can indicate moisture or structural concerns.

🌍
Desert Soils & Foundation

Expansive desert soils in Maricopa County can affect foundations over time. Kelly identifies early indicators of settlement or movement during every Gilbert area inspection.

Cracked ridge tiles in three separate locations along the ridge line of a concrete tile roof on an East Valley home in Gilbert, AZ, with mortar patching visible at the lowest crack
Cracked ridge tiles in three locations · concrete tile roof, Gilbert AZ
Transparency You Can Read

See What You’ll Receive After Your Inspection

Every inspection includes a full-color narrative report with photos — not a checklist. Kelly explains each finding so you know what it means, what’s urgent, and what can wait.

📷 Photos of every significant finding
Priority ratings: safety, repair, maintenance
📱 Mobile-accessible, shareable link
Delivered within 24 hours, every time
📅 Schedule Your Inspection
Inspection Report — Gilbert, AZ
Leading Edge Plus Inspections
Roof — Cracked tile at ridge, 3 locations
Repair
HVAC — Filter replacement needed, unit age 9 yrs
Monitor
Electrical — Double-tapped breaker at panel
Safety
Foundation — No significant movement observed
Good
Stucco — Hairline cracking at east elevation
Monitor
★ 4.9
Google Rating
20,000+
Inspections Done
11
5-Star Reviews
24 Hrs
Report Turnaround
7 Days
Always Available
What Clients Say

Real Google Reviews

Sarah M. — Gilbert, AZ★★★★★

“Kelly found a sewer issue the other inspector missed. The sewer scope paid for itself three times over in negotiations. Report was clear and in my inbox the same evening.”

Sewer Scope Inspection
David R. — Chandler, AZ★★★★★

“Got the mold test bundled with the home inspection. Walked through everything on-site with Kelly, then had the full written report before dinner. Incredibly thorough.”

Home Inspection + Mold

Ready to Schedule Your Gilbert Home Inspection?

Book online in minutes · Kelly responds same day · No surprises after you move in

📅 Schedule Your Inspection 📞 Call Kelly Now
Common Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

What does a home inspector check in Gilbert, AZ?

Kelly inspects the structure, foundation, roof, electrical, plumbing, HVAC, insulation, windows, and doors. In Gilbert and the East Valley, particular attention is given to HVAC condition, tile roof integrity, stucco, and drainage — common concerns in Arizona’s desert climate.

When do I get my inspection report?

You receive an oral summary on-site during the inspection. The full-color written report with photos is delivered by email within 24 hours — every time.

Can I schedule a home inspection on a weekend in Gilbert?

Yes — Leading Edge Plus Inspections is available 7 days a week throughout Gilbert, Chandler, Mesa, Queen Creek, and surrounding areas. Book online any time or call Kelly directly.

Does Arizona heat affect the home inspection?

Yes. Extreme heat stresses HVAC systems, affects window seals, and accelerates roofing material deterioration. Kelly’s East Valley experience means these climate-specific concerns are evaluated at every inspection.

What should Gilbert buyers know about tile roofs?

Tile roofs are standard in East Valley construction and generally durable, but the underlayment beneath the tiles deteriorates over time. Kelly inspects both the tiles and the underlayment condition at every inspection.

Are mold, sewer scope, and radon testing included?

These are specialty Plus services available as add-ons and can be bundled with your standard home inspection in a single visit. Each service has its own dedicated page with full details.

Where We Work

Serving Gilbert & the Greater East Valley

📍
Gilbert, AZ
Primary market
📍
Chandler, AZ
Dedicated page
📍
Mesa, AZ
Dedicated page
📍
Queen Creek, AZ
Dedicated page
📍
Tempe, AZ
Also served
📍
Scottsdale, AZ
Also served
📍
Phoenix, AZ
Also served
📞Call Kelly 📅Schedule Inspection